Tourist visa

Tourist visa

Important to know

Ordinary touristic visa is issued to citizens of other countries and persons without citizenship for a short-term stay in the country with a touristic purpose (visiting cultural events, excursions, familiarization with the sights), based on a tourist acceptance confirmation by a Russian touristic organization.

The maximum period of stay in the Russian Federation with a touristic visa is 30 days.

An entry for a short-term business negotiations, participation in an exhibition, auction, as well as for medical consultations and tests is also permitted. In this case “target tourism” should be put in a field “purpose of travel” of the confirmation of acceptance of a foreign citizen, and a visa is issued for a number of days necessary for the planned events according to a time schedule indicated in a confirmation of residence (but no more than 30 days).

A single- or double-entry touristic visa to the Russian Federation may be issued.

A double-entry tourist visa is issued to a foreign citizen only if, according to the documents, during the stay in the Russian Federation a visit to neighbouring countries (near-abroad countries (CIS, Baltic countries)) or countries from which the return is to be made through the territory of the Russian Federation (for example China, Mongolia) is planned. In addition, a route must be included in the documents for a package tour (or in a foreign citizen confirmation of acceptance issued by a host Russian organization).

Necessary documents

Russian Visa Office in Istanbul

Russian Visa Office in Istanbul

The purpose of the Russian Visa Center is to simplify and expedite the overall process of obtaining a visa to the Russian Federation, and in the interest of Turkish citizens and foreign nationals has widened its scope of services offered.

When applying in person to the Visa Center, you may request either the «Regular Service Package» or «Priority Service Package».

 

Сlick here

When requesting the «Regular Service Package» to apply for a Single-Entry or Double-Entry Tourist visa, you must provide the following:

  1.  The original visa support document, officially titled as a Confirmation of Hosting a Foreign Tourist, issued by a hotel or a tourist agency which is registered with the Federal Agency of Tourist Operators of the Russian Federatio
  2.  Аn original, signed passport with at least 2 blank pages marked «Visas», that is valid for at least 6 months after the visa expiry date;
  3. A printed visa application filled out at, visa.kdmid.ru, signed by the applicant;

    The Russian Visa center can complete a visa application and make corrections on your behalf.
  1. A 3.5cm x 4.5cm color photograph on a light background, with a clear view of the face, without dark glasses, or head coverings (except for persons whose religious or national traditions forbid it, in that case the photograph must match the passport photo);
  2. EU (European Union) Citizens are required to provide a copy of their health insurance policy card, along with their policy documents that is valid in the Russian Federation for the visa period
  3. Submit the required documents and application to a Visa Center, via appointment.

Payment for the Consulate Fee and Processing Fee must be made directly at the Visa Center via cash.

Please note!

  1. Prior to applying, carefully review the fees for the «Regular Service Package».
  2. The listed cost does not include any additional services.

When applying for the «Regular Service Package», you may also do so using our additional service of applying by mail.

Please note!

            The Russian Consulate has the right to ask for additional documentation in order to process your visa application, ask you to come in for an interview, or extend the visa processing time of your application.

 

Click here

When requesting the «Priveledged Service Package» to apply for a Single-Entry or Double-Entry Tourist visa, you must provide the following:

  1. Аn original, signed passport with at least 2 blank pages marked “Visas”, that is valid for at least 6 months after the visa expiry date;
  2. A 3.5cm x 4.5cm color photograph on a light background, with a clear view of the face, without dark glasses, or head coverings (except for persons whose religious or national traditions forbid it, in that case the photograph must match the passport photo);
  3. Electronic confirmation of hotel reservations for the entire length of stay in Russia;
  4. Electronic confirmation or electronic round-trip tickets to Russia and back.

Included in the «Priveledged Service Package» are the following services:

  • Collecting the full set of required documents;
  • Completing the electronic visa application;
  • Applying at the Visa Center at a time that is convenient for you, without having to make an appointment.

Prior to applying, carefully review the fees for the «Priveledged Service Package».

Payment for the Consulate Fee and Processing Fee must be made directly at the Visa Center via cash.

Please note!

The Russian Consulate has the right to ask for additional documentation in order to process your visa application, ask you to come in for an interview, or extend the visa processing time of your application.

To fill in an application form

To fill in an application form

To fill in an application form go to the website visa.kdmid.ru

 

Service for completing the electronic visa application form

Russian Visa Application Center offers additional service for completing the electronic visa application form when submitting documents to the Visa Center, or correction on behalf of the applicant (authorized representative) of the mistakes made on the application form.

Visa application form is filled on the basis of documents and information submitted by the applicant, and is signed by the applicant personally.

Visa application correction fee is charged in addition to the service fee, and is 5 dollars per application. Please ask the Operator of the Russian Visa Application Center about this service, when you apply for a visa.

Services

Dear applicants!

The Russian Visa Office provides the following services to the citizens of Turkey, citizens of other countries and persons without citizenship:

  • Acceptance and processing of the documents for a visa application;
  • Submission of the documents for consideration to the Russian Federation Consular institution;
  • Document issuance to an applicant;
  • Consultations on obtaining a visa.

Dear applicants,

We would like to inform you that at the Russian visa application centers you can use the following additional (paid) services:

  

To fill in an application form;

  

To copy or print documents;

  

To process documents sent by mail.


Please note!

Acquiring  of  the  above  mentioned  services does not  affect  the procedure for  consideration of visa application and does not guarantee issuing of visa;

 The cost for provision of services is charged in addition to the service fee;

 All the above  mentioned services are provided only at your request;

  Please, read about all the  terms  of  providing  these services before you start the procedure.